Page 2 - Alternative Dispute Resolution
[…] whether a judgment or award can and will in
fact be paid before the costs of the process
are undertaken. To do so effectively sometimes
requires preliminary discovery of assets and
preliminary encumbrance of those assets. Dif-
ferent jurisdictions, of course, have different
rules and different tools on offer. As this article
describes, New York also authorizes such steps
in certain circumstances, although the jurispru-
dence on these points remains somewhat thin.
Preliminary Discovery of Assets in Aid
of International Arbitration.
New York law permits pre-action discovery
under CPLR §3102(c), which provides: “Before
an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in
bringing an action, to preserve information
or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but
only by court order. The court may appoint
a referee to take testimony.”
No New York Court has addressed whether
the statute extends to actions outside the
United States; however, language from the
Supreme Court’s decision in Matter of Mur-
ray v. Society for Worldwide Interbank Finan-
cial Communication1 suggests that it does.