Page 10 - Corporate Restructuring & Bankruptcy
[…] If Article 9 does, in fact, apply, the consignors appear doomed, for many have failed to properly perfect in accor- dance with Article 9. Future consignors should not repeat this mistake, and they should learn the following lessons from Sports Authority:
1. a consignor should always perfect its interest in consigned goods as if Article 9 applies, and
2. any type of interest, even title, can be a security interest, which must be per- fected under Article 9.
•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
1. U.C.C. §9109(a)(1).
2. In re Sports Authority Holdings, Case No. 1610527 (MFW) (Bankr. D. Del.).
3. In addition, U.C.C. §2-401(1) provides:
Any retention or reservation by the seller of the title (property) in good shipped or delivered to the buyer is limited in effect to a reservation of a security interest.
4. Brown v. Ferroni (In re Brown), 505 B.R. 638, 647 (E.D. Pa. 2014) (citing U.S. v. Whiting Pools, Inc., 462 U.S. 198, 204-05 (1983)).