Page 3 - Commercial Litigation
[…] parties liable for pollution at a non-major facility, nor did it ever cover the statutory gap by including references from Navigation Law to the ECL.
Subsequent amendments to the Law have similarly failed to provide any clarity as to dis- charger liability. For instance, in 1991, Naviga-
The Legislature eventually rec- ognized that the storage of oil caused more environmental risk than its transportation, and that smaller facilities—such as the ubiquitous neighborhood gas station—may also be a significant source of spills.
tion Law §181(5) was added to permit “[a]ny claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by this section ... against the person who has discharged the petroleum.” The same year, the Legislature defined “claim” for the pur- poses of Article 12 to expressly exclude those made by injured persons who are “respon- sible for the discharge.”10 This language has created a confusing dichotomy between the parties that are technically liable for cleanup
and those actually “responsible” for having caused or contributed to a spill.
Liability Imposed on Landowners
Navigation Law §181(1) provides that “[a]ny person who has discharged petro- leum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs.” Section 172(8) defines a “discharge” as “any intentional or unintentional action or omis- sion resulting in the releasing, spilling, leak- ing, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum into the waters of the state or onto the lands from which it might flow or drain into said