Page 11 - Commercial Litigation
[…] Mobil had brought the arbitration under a bilateral investment treaty challenging Ven- ezuela’s expropriation in 2007 of Mobil’s interests in certain oil projects.
Mobil had brought an ex parte petition immediately after the award issued, which the court granted, entering final judgment on the award. Venezuela moved to vacate the judgment, but the court denied the motion.3
Venezuela argued that the ICSID convention enabling statute, 22 U.S.C. §1650a, did not permit resort to an ex parte New York state recognition procedure rather than a plenary proceeding. Noting that the enabling statute states that ICSID awards “are entitled to full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States,” the court noted that, although awards from other arbitral forums are subject to limited substantive review, ICSID awards are binding, subject to review only by ICSID. Nothing in the statute prescribes the procedure for recognition, however.